Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Global Source Distribution (GSD) privacy policy sets out how GSD uses and protects information provided to us when you access and use the GSDIS.com website. GSD is committed to the protection of your information. If you are asked for certain information that would identify you when using this website, we can ensure that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy is subject to change and will be reflected by updates to this page. Please check back periodically to make sure you are satisfied with any changes that may occur.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and business name
  • DoB (including information required to confirm your identity and age)
  • Contact Information (including phone and email address)
  • Billing and Shipping Addresses (required to ship your orders and confirm your identity)
  • Demographic Information (IP Address, postcode, preferences, interests)
  • Other Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we collect

We require the following information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improvements to our products and services.
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails for new products and special offers or other information using the email address you have provided to us.
  • Occasionally we may use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. This information can be used to customize the website according to your preferences.

California privacy policy

If you are a California resident, then you have the right to submit a request to us to determine if we have shared any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes once per year. To submit this annual request email customersupport@gsdis.com or in writing at 11338 Aurora Ave Urbandale, Iowa 50322. Please include in your email or letter that you are a resident of California and are requesting your “California Shine the Light” inquiry.

Right of Access to Personal Information

GSD only stores data that is shared during registration and while placing orders. Registered users can access their stored data by logging into their account. To get a download of the stored data, please submit a request by email customersupport@gsdis.com.

Security

We are committed to information security. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have implemented electronic, physical, and internal policy procedures to secure information collected online.

Deletion of Personal Data

If you wish to delete your online account with Global Source Distribution email customersupport@gsdis.com. We will review this request and contact you to confirm that you are the owner of the account before we remove your account and personal information. Please note that we maintain information about sales transactions such as orders for accounting and tax purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive with your permission. Once you agree, the file is stored in a cache folder and helps analyze web traffic and/or lets specific websites recognize you. Cookies allow websites and applications to respond to individuals. Web applications can tailor their operations to your needs and preferences by gathering and remembering information about your visits.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze traffic and tailor our website to our client’s needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes at which point it is removed.

Cookies help provide you with a better website experience by allowing us to see which pages you find beneficial, and which are less frequently used. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer, only the data you choose to share with us. You can accept or decline cookies; most browsers automatically accept cookies, but there are options in your browser settings to decline cookies as well. This may reduce convenience when using the website.

Links to outside websites

GSDIS.com may contain links to other websites. Once you leave our site, we have no control over outside websites and thus cannot be held responsible for protection of private information, that you provide to those sites as they are not covered by our specific privacy policy. Please exercise caution and review the privacy policies of the websites in question.

Control of your personal information

You can restrict the collection or use of your personal information in these following ways:

  • whenever you are requested to fill out a form on the GSDIS website, check the box that indicates you would like for your information to not be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you previously allowed us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes and no longer wish to, you can contact Gsdis by emailing customersupport@gsdis.com.

GSDIS does not sell, distribute, or lease personal information to third parties unless we have permission or are required by law to do so. GSDIS may use personal information to send promotional material about third parties that may be of interest if you allow.

Details of personal information which we hold may be requested under the Data Protection Act 1998 for a small fee. If you would like a copy of any held information please write to 11338 Aurora Ave, Urbandale, IA 50322-7907

If it is believed that GSDIS is holding incorrect or incomplete information, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information that is incorrect or incomplete.

Table of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME DURATION PURPOSE LOGGED-IN USERS ONLY?
LOGGED_IN_{HASH} Session Remember User session. WordPress sets the after login wordpress_logged_in_{hash} cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use. Yes
TEST_COOKIE Session Test if cookie can be set. Also, to check if the cookies are enabled on the browser to provide appropriate user experience to the users. This cookie is used on the front-end, even if you are not logged in. No
SETTINGS-TIME-{USER} 1 year Time at which settings-{user} was set. Yes
CART_HASH Session Helps to determine when cart contents/data changes. No
ITEMS_IN_CART Session The items that you have in the Compare Products list. No
_SESSION_ 2 days Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. Yes
RECENTLY_VIEWED Session Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget. No
STORE_NOTICE[NOTICE ID] Session Allows customers to dismiss the Store Notice. Yes